“What Has Australia Done to Deserve This?” 8,000 Readers on Meghan’s Junior MasterChef Job

The most popular reaction to Meghan’s new job was a question. “What has Australia done to deserve this?” asked Cassowary9876, a reader in Australia, and 5,312 people upvoted it.

That comment sat under the Daily Mail’s first report, on 26 October, that Meghan would co-host Junior MasterChef Australia with Poh Ling Yeow. A second story on 27 October confirmed the deal. Between them they drew about 8,000 comments: 5,542 top-level comments and 2,500 replies.

The verdict was close to unanimous. Of all votes cast on top-level comments, 93% were upvotes, and 96% of comments got more upvotes than downvotes. The few that readers voted down were mostly the ones defending her.

Yet the network hired her for the opposite reason. By Paramount’s count, her guest-judge episode drew MasterChef Australia’s largest Sunday audience since 2023.

The top 100 comments from each story are in the second tab: Top comments

The comments that topped both stories

The highest-rated comments are short, and most of them tell her to stay in Australia. Fourteen of the 15 below come from the UK or Australia.

#CommenterLocationStoryCommentUpDown
1Cassowary9876Australia26 Oct“What has Australia done to deserve this?”5,31247
2Jojo KateUK26 Oct“Australia is welcome to her. May the filming take months and months.”3,95791
3Missing AussieUK27 Oct“There’s another show that’s going to be ruined by her presence! As ever!”3,91852
4Walking pixieUK26 Oct“Best news, hopefully a one way ticket”3,35059
5tangs4meAustralia27 Oct“Her first time around a few months back was abysmal, including the set up ‘surprise’ phone call from Harriet. Channel 10 are blind to the viewer perception of this horrid woman.”3,12729
6FiveFiveUK26 Oct“Those children are treated like luggage. No sense of a secure base of any kind.”2,80816
7Kay10Not shown27 Oct“No culinary credentials. No likeability. No thanks.”2,63516
8Mad Scotty SalisburyUK26 Oct“Good, hope they stay there.”2,39444
9Aurora17UK26 Oct“Goodbye. Don’t let the door slam when you leave.”2,22618
10Silent and deadlyUK27 Oct“So she’s going to try and make her fortune in Australia now? That won’t last, the Aussies will see straight through her! Thoughts and prayers with Australia”2,21517
11blondebookwormUK26 Oct“Considering she can’t cook and is unable to relate to children this doesn’t bode well for her.”1,9945
12Radio controlUK27 Oct“The same cooking skills as Brooklyn Beckham.”1,9709
13janey1806UK26 Oct“Good luck with that Australia!”1,83515
14DoloresFandangoUK27 Oct“Wonder why they asked her when they know she is disliked.”1,6238
15Jaxr4lifeUK26 Oct“Good! Stay there!”1,61423

“What has Australia done to deserve this?”

The dominant joke is relief in Britain and sympathy for Australia. About 1,460 comments, roughly one in four, mention Australia or tell her to stay there. Most come from British readers who see the job as a chance to see less of her.

  • “Condolences to the people of Australia” — debo3, UK · 882 up
  • “Our gain..Australias loss…” — Shorn Shaft, Brazil · 709 up
  • “Britains used to get banished to Australia many years ago. Maybe Burnham could reinstate that rule and leave her there.” — Doc_Brown, UK · 512 up
  • “Best of luck to all the Aussies out there, brace yourself” — Fairnesstoall3, UK · 479 up
  • “Great. And keep her.” — SeatMimosaTin, UK · 433 up
  • “My thoughts are with you Australia” — Mkinder, UK · 432 up
  • “blimey .i thought the ozzies had better taste” — EDNA2, UK · 360 up
  • “Britain rejected her. America rejected her. Australia will eventually reject her.” — snipsy, UK · 260 up
  • “Hurray, the drama is over here in the UK. God help you, Australia, please don’t send them back.” — Londonlady13 · 249 up

Australians answered in the replies. “On behalf of all Aussies, we politely decline. Maybe our neighbours, the Kiwis, could take her instead? Although even that’s too close for comfort,” wrote anniipotter (378 up). Another replied to a British reader: “don’t wish her on your aussie cousins…” (213 up).

What Australians wrote

Readers in Australia, the show’s actual audience, were just as hostile. They wrote 523 top-level comments across the two stories, and only 16 got more downvotes than upvotes.

  • “She is extremely hard to like because she comes over so false and disingenuous and constantly attempting to be something she is not and will never be.” — Virtus Pollet · 1,168 up
  • “We do not want her! It will be the finish of Masterchef.” — StingPulsarSong · 679 up
  • “What? That’s the end of Kids Masterchef then.” — mawz 1 · 425 up
  • “What has Australia done to deserve this complete and utter farce” — jenni · 312 up
  • “Sorry Meghan we do not want you here in Australia, what is channel 10 thinking?” — Summertime · 273 up
  • “Has Australian tv got that awful and desperate??” — SydneyChick007 · 199 up
  • “Unbelievable, who are these fools who booked a bad jam maker. Appalling. No to coming to Australia” — Zanni · 189 up
  • “Are you joking ? Meghan Markle leave us alone and give us peace !!!!!” — EdgeMetalPeach · 181 up
  • “Please no!!! Not again on our fair shores.” — Msclarity · 141 up
  • “I won’t be watching! Can’t stand her.” — Blue iris · 140 up
  • “Boycott Junior MasterChef everybody. Simples.” — Cal777 · 115 up

One Australian, tangs4me, commented on both stories. On the first, they wrote: “Channel 10 must be in self destruct mode!” (146 up). Their comment on the second became its second most popular.

The few Australians who welcomed her were voted down. “Just leave her alone for a change,” wrote RoseNQ (24 up, 130 down).

“She can’t cook”

The most common substantive objection is that she has no business judging food. About 660 comments mention cooking, chefs, food, talent or qualifications, and her Netflix series and As Ever jam come up repeatedly.

  • “What on earth does she know about cooking? Stirring the pot maybe?” — Jemjen, UK · 1,094 up
  • “This individual can’t even boil an egg, is this some type of joke?” — Brook deHavilland, UK · 764 up
  • “Making some watery jam doesn’t make you a food expert.” — A proper woman, UK · 449 up
  • “Meghan Markle, the renowned foodie and resteraunter. What she doesn’t know about food isn’t worth knowing. Complete joke.” — pilgrim pete, UK · 359 up
  • “Masterchef!!!!! Baaaahaa” — nickersandromy, UK · 285 up
  • “I’m not trying to be malicious, but why would they hire her to be the host of a show, when her own Netflix show was such a flop? That just seems like a poor business decision.” — ColoradoGirl · 258 up
  • “Thought you had to be either a cook or a food critic to judge these competitions. She is clearly neither.” — Taxpayers unite, UK · 228 up
  • “Presenting a children’s cookery show – WHAT a Hollywood A-lister!” — CocoGal101, UK · 219 up
  • “Haven’t they missed a vital element – she’s not a chef.” — DD812, UK · 204 up
  • “what on earth would she know about cooking???” — MartyM47, Australia · 142 up

The replies kept the joke going. Under the Brooklyn Beckham comparison, a US reader wrote: “Brooklyn Beckham knows how to make a grilled cheese” (311 up). Another recalled a photo with “no heat on the stove. Flower sprinkles reign. LOL.” (303 up).

The children

Both stories said Harry, Archie and Lilibet might join her in Melbourne, though no plans were confirmed. That line drew some of the most pointed comments. About 350 mention the children, their schooling or the family’s frequent moves.

  • “And the children’s schooling? How are they ever to settle down if they’re 6 months in Australia, the next 3 in Canada, back to the UK via Montecito and Portugal..?” — Introvert, Ireland · 1,265 up
  • “So kids education not important then” — StevieG…, UK · 966 up
  • “Dumping the kids AGAIN.” — Canuk Chick · 633 up
  • “So having taken two young children away from everything they know to a country they know nothing about. Changed schools twice in a week they are now to be dragged half way across the world whilst Mum does a stint on TV.” — Jontygirl, UK · 568 up
  • “Hang on, they supposedly moved back to England so their kids could get a proper British education. So they would uproot the kids again to join Meghan down under for some reality show? You literally cannot believe anything they say.” — Maxi561, US · 371 up
  • “So Archie & Lilibet will be uprooted from school once again, so mommy dearest can continue to pursue her dreams of fame and fortune? Wow.” — AnnDi, US · 242 up
  • “What about schooling and stability for the children?” — beverley1, UK · 169 up
  • “Will she insist on these minor participants having their identities and faces protected from online viewing,or is child protection just for her children?” — Kinsailor64, Ireland · 168 up

Under “Dumping the kids AGAIN”, a UK reader replied: “They will always be second to her quest for fame” (224 up).

Harry, and the April episode

About 260 comments bring in Prince Harry, mostly casting him as a bystander in his wife’s career.

  • “The ridiculous clown circus continues. Honk. Honk. She’s just a living, walking embarrassment. Well done Harry.” — pilgrim pete, UK · 1,313 up
  • “You just couldn’t make this up! A children’s cooking programme and taking the kids out of the school that Harry insisted would be best for them.” — anenglishrose, UK · 895 up
  • “The new Fanny Cradock and Harry can be Johnie! He is also henpecked” — Janeyloula, UK · 681 up
  • “Harry always trailing behind as if he is the security” — PuffinSeerLarch, UK · 380 up
  • “It’s always about Meghan isn’t it? Harry just comes across as a redundant spare part with little to no purpose.” — bridgetthemidget · 256 up
  • “Harry this is how far you’ve fallen. Next stop will be grand openings of Buffalo Wild Wings restaurants” — PomeloSpiderWander, US · 148 up

One of the most popular replies on the first story was about him too: “Hopefully Harry goes with her to carry all her baggage” (Cobber, US · 542 up).

Harry also features in the complaints about her guest spot. tangs4me’s comment mocks “the set up ‘surprise’ phone call from Harriet”, a derisive nickname for him. In that episode, which aired on 26 July, producers handed Meghan a phone mid-judging and Harry greeted the room with “G’day” (STV News). “How unprofessional and rude to say the least,” a UK reader replied (294 up).

Another reply mocks her “cooking skills” at “the Nottingham kitchen complete with licking her fingers.” This appears to refer to the couple’s 15 October visit to Epic Partners, a Nottingham youth charity, where they iced cupcakes. The Irish News report describes Harry, not Meghan, licking icing off his hand.

Titles, money and motives

Many readers saw the job as a step down from royalty, and used it to argue she should lose her title. About 540 comments mention titles, royalty, money, fame or security.

  • “Take the titles now. End the insanity!” — The real truth 253, US · 1,088 up
  • “‘It’s one of the great things about having left the institution’ – as they have left the institution, they won’t mind leaving the titles behind too and make their own way without leaching off them!” — KeoVida, UK · 715 up
  • “She going to star in ‘I am not a royal celebrity keep me in here'” — Katba, UK · 683 up
  • “If this wasnt so serious, it would be utterly laughable! Some Princess this one!” — Yarm david, UK · 317 up
  • “We don’t want that grifter pair here. Why not use an Australian chef.” — Usnthem, Australia · 185 up
  • “Can she drag the royal family any lower, the king really does need to strip these two of their titles because they are making a mockery of their status.” — bryanPowell, UK · 171 up
  • “I wonder if her and Harry will be demanding the Australians pay for their security though!!” — Ellie2007, UK · 163 up
  • “So instead of being HRH Meghan, being a working royal representing the royal family, she’s chosen to be a co host of a reality tv show in a country she has no connection to?” — Maxetmoi, US · 162 up
  • “The show is listing her as Meghan the Duchess of Sussex. I thought she couldn’t use her title for things like this.” — Is it Friday yet., US · 148 up

KeoVida’s comment quotes the Daily Mail’s own source, who told The Sunday Times that freedom to move around is “one of the great things about having left the institution.” Under “Some Princess this one!”, a reply drew 274 upvotes: “She isn’t a princess and never will be.”

“Why did they hire her?”

About 270 comments aim at Channel 10, its producers or the ratings, and “desperate” is the word of choice. Many predict a ratings collapse, the opposite of what Paramount says happened in July.

  • “My god they must be desperate, but on the plus side if we get rid of these two bring it on i say.” — Angieblake64, UK · 562 up
  • “Sounds pretty desperate but at least we will get rid of her to the other side of the world for a while” — BLUETEAL, UK · 387 up
  • “Well that’s the end of junior master chef Australia! Watch the ratings plummet.” — Jst232, UK · 200 up
  • “Australia has so many exceptional chefs.I find it unbelievable that this could be true.Wont be watching.” — Fievel, Canada · 177 up
  • “Australia I’m so sorry. Your Masterchef producers haven’t got a clue” — ExMilitaryBrit · 168 up
  • “Channel 10 haven’t done any research on her popularity here clearly” — GaryandBobby, Australia · 162 up
  • “It will tank…and desperate.” — Honey Bubble Blossom, Canada · 160 up
  • “How to lose viewers without really trying!” — Dormers5, UK · 147 up
  • “The popular TV show will take a dive in the ratings. Nobody wants to see MM here in Australia.” — Hilz2, Australia · 139 up
  • “How desperate are Channel 10 to want Markle hosting Junior Masterchef clearly a gimmick to get viewers to watch when it will just turn them away.” — Welshaussie, Australia · 97 up

When ColoradoGirl asked why anyone would hire her, an Australian offered a blunter answer: “Because Aus tv is pretty crap” (115 up).

What few said about the show itself

For a story about a children’s cooking show, the show barely features. Only about 110 comments, 2% of the total, mention the junior format, its contestants or Poh Ling Yeow. Those that do mostly treat it as a comedown.

  • “Wow….just when you think she can’t fall any further…she announces co hosting a kids cooking show out of Melbourne…that no one will hardly watch. From hanging out with world leaders with the Royal Family….to now judging junior kiddie reality show contestants…wow..just wow !!!!” — DesertFiberArch, Australia · 850 up
  • “Junior Masterchef – junior competitors and junior minded host – maybe it makes sense.” — Jack A, UK · 313 up
  • “She left the royal family to host Masterchef???????” — Eastsussexmum, UK · 229 up
  • “I watched her on Masterchef Australia. There were only 4 contestants left cooking by then and she was totally useless. I cannot understand what the producers were thinking of to sign her up for the junior version with a large group to comment on” — Osprey10, UK · 125 up
  • “Hope the young contestants know she’s the star and they’re just a vehicle for her to get on the telly again” — CatBot, UK · 120 up
  • “So she is pushing the Poh woman out of her lead role? That’s not going to be popular.” — Alonzo Quijana, US · 108 up
  • “I feel bad for the contestants that will have to endure her fake interest and gushing while she complains about the lack of privacy.” — rhyleigh, US · 102 up
  • “Absolutely NO ONE in Australia watches Junior MasterChef… or MasterChef for that matter!” — Teddydaguru, Australia · 102 up

Under DesertFiberArch’s comment, a US reader predicted where her career goes next: “before this is all over she will be mud wrestling on Japanese television” (309 up).

The defenders

Support for Meghan exists in these threads, but readers bury it. Only 220 of 5,542 top-level comments, 4%, drew more downvotes than upvotes, and most of those defend her.

  • “Good for her getting a decent job. Harry is just the tagalong now.” — Fluffercat, UK · 117 up, 415 down
  • “Good for her.” — MollyMouse, UK · 38 up, 267 down
  • “Good for her!” — BerrDee, Canada · 40 up, 223 down
  • “‘The Daily Mail has approached the Sussexes for comment’. Based on the despicable way you have treated them both, do you really think they will respond to you?” — Sir Humphrey Grubb, UK · 14 up, 192 down
  • “Fair play to her. Seems more interesting than the pomp & circumstance garbage we get from the Windsors every day.” — Mark Williams 1983, UK · 24 up, 177 down
  • “You guys are so mean. Why does Meghan bug you so much that you spew hate every chance you get? … Leave her be and move on if you don’t like it.” — LoveBreedsLove, US · 16 up, 175 down
  • “Like her or not, she’s got star quality.” — Luxury Soft Quilted, US · 7 up, 149 down
  • “Looking forward to watching this, if it’s available. Love Meghans style and positivity- we need these more than ever now” — WalrusMayPond, UK · 11 up, 134 down
  • “I bet loads of people watch it though because she’s in it.” — Ihatemaths, UK · 17 up, 125 down
  • “Aren’t you people bored of attacking her? What has she actually done?” — liam9 · 24 up, 124 down

Not every downvoted “fan” is sincere. Comments hailing “the people’s Queen”, wishing “Long may she reign over us” or praising her raspberry jam as “crammed with real fruits” read as parody. One comes from an account called Jay-le-troll.

The other audience

Outside the comment section, the picture is different. Paramount Australia, which owns Network 10, says her guest episode drew MasterChef Australia’s largest Sunday audience since 2023. It was filmed in April and aired in July. Neither the announcement nor the coverage gives the audience figure (TV Blackbox).

Both Daily Mail stories say viewers who knew little about her were “pleasantly surprised by her warm manner and thoughtful feedback.” On social media they called her “graceful”, “down to earth” and “genuinely nice”. The reporters describe a warm reception, and the readers below describe a disaster.

The numbers

The two comment sections look almost identical: overwhelmingly hostile, mostly British, and fast.

26 Oct story27 Oct storyBoth
Top-level comments3,2122,3305,542
Replies1,3621,1382,500
Upvotes on top-level comments211,295192,771404,066
Downvotes on top-level comments18,65713,63932,296
Upvote share92%93%93%
Comments with more downvotes than upvotes13684220
Commenters in the UK1,834 (57%)1,229 (53%)3,063 (55%)
Commenters in the US539 (17%)462 (20%)1,001 (18%)
Commenters in Australia281 (9%)242 (10%)523 (9%)
Elsewhere or not shown558 (17%)397 (17%)955 (17%)

The first story went up at 15:51 New York time on 26 October. About 2,180 top-level comments arrived within roughly four hours. The second story collected 92% of its comments on its first day.

What it means for Meghan’s brand

The comments point to two audiences that rarely overlap: people who watch Meghan, and people who comment on her. Network 10 is betting on the first group, and that group showed up in July.

The commenting audience is mostly not the show’s audience. Nearly three in four commenters post from the UK or the US, and fewer than one in ten from Australia.

The criticism is personal rather than about the programme. Only 2% of comments engage with the junior format at all. The rest argue about her cooking, her parenting, her title and her husband, which suggests settled opinions that a good series is unlikely to shift.

The opportunity is the viewer the Mail itself describes: someone who knew little about her and liked what they saw. Junior MasterChef puts her in front of more of those viewers, in a role built on an interest she names herself, cooking with her kids.

About the data and sources

This analysis covers every top-level comment on both Daily Mail stories (5,542) and 1,977 of their 2,500 replies, read from the Daily Mail’s comment feed on 31 October 2026. It matches the comment pages saved in the folder. Vote counts are exact. Theme counts are keyword matches, so treat them as rough; one comment can count under several themes. Locations are self-reported. Comment sections are self-selecting, and Daily Mail readers are not a sample of the public. Quotes keep the commenters’ own spelling and punctuation.

Sources:

Leave a Reply